Back to top

Bath and Wells Multi Academy Trust


Sponsored schools

Why is sponsorship required?

When a maintained school is judged to require significant improvement or special measures, the Secretary of State for Education is legally bound to grant an academy order (Section 4 of the Academies Act). This means that the school is required to join an academy trust. Only trusts which have demonstrated their ability to improve and sustain provision in weak schools are able to sponsor schools.

Although the school may be able to indicate a preference for which academy they wish to join, the Regional Director makes the final selection.

 What can you expect from us?

We want the same outcome as you – for the school to provide high quality education and care for the children in your school. Our approach is to remove barriers that stand in the way of progress, and support and develop people and schools from where they are. 

What do we need from you?

We understand that sponsorship is not a choice, but we are all in education for the same core purpose: to ensure that children get the education and care that they deserve. We ask that governors and school leaders work with us in a positive and collaborative way so that we can support you to rapidly improve the school.

Our experience has been that, when a school struggles to adjust to being part of an academy trust, the end result is the same, but the journey is slower and more painful. We ask that, despite this not being your decision, you deliver consistently professional messaging around being part of a trust. If you have concerns, we are happy to discuss these with you. 

What happens next?

Please see FAQs about being part of a trust.

Please contact us if you have any questions that are not answered on our website.

Our Locations

42Schools
1362Staff
8000+Pupils